Recent Posts

Chicago Democrats Harass Food Truck Vendors

                    ~ Liberty Planet Chicago has a higher than average crime rate, serious pension problems and a host of other issues; even ...

Read More

'Obama Built a Legacy Built on Sand': Chaffetz Explains How Trump Demolished Obama's Legacy

MADISON DIBBLE | IJR John Gress/Reuters/Mark Wilson/Getty Images Former President Barack Obama laid into President Donald Trump, breaking the longstanding tradition of presidents abstaining from political ...

Read More

Another Leftist Attacks a Republican

The MSM continues to give Maxine Waters's rhetoric and antifa violence a pass. By the Political Editors · at the Patriot ...

Read More

B56536_BETHSINGER_FLAG

TDS: College Professor Shoots Himself in Class to Protest Prez

                                        ...

Read More

Beginning to Worry about the Safety of the President 

                   By The Common Constitutionalist   President Donald J. Trump arrives at the Inaugural Parade ...

Read More

WYOMING GOP OFFICE SET ON FIRE LESS THAN TWO DAYS AFTER OPENING — POLICE SAY IT WAS INTENTIONAL

Peter Hasson | Reporter/ The Daily Caller A Republican Party office in Wyoming was set on fire just two days after ...

Read More

Police Respond to Mass Shooting Threat at MAGA Event at Trump Hotel

Jack Posobiec / TwitterPolice patrol outside the Trump International Hotel in Washington, D.C. on Tuesday after a Twitter user threatened ...

Read More

ERIC SWALWELL’S REPUBLICAN CHALLENGER NARROWLY ESCAPES STABBING ATTEMPT — SUSPECT IN CUSTODY

Peter Hasson | Reporter from The Daily Caller California man Farzad Fazeli was arrested Tuesday for allegedly trying to stab a ...

Read More

‘What is this damn fool doing?’ Former governor criticizes Obama’s return to politics

  Aaron Colen STAFF WRITER/theblaze Former President Barack Obama has stirred up some resentment with his aggressive return to the political stage recently, and ...

Read More

Hillary Clinton, Brett Kavanaugh and the Art of Trolling

By Jonah Goldberg at Townhall The opinions expressed by columnists are their own and do not represent the views of Townhall.com.   Why did ...

Read More

Latest News

[smoothslider]

Privacy

Share

Lehigh Valley Commentator Inc. (“the Commentator”, “we” or “our”) has created this consumer privacy policy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy. The following discloses our practices regarding information collection and use solely for the web site LehighValley  Commentator.

Personal Information and Aggregate Information

In order to register for the  LehighValley  Commentator, or in connection with other uses of the site, you may be asked to voluntarily provide us with certain personally identifiable information, such as your name and email address (“Personal Information”). We do not collect Personal Information from you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

In addition, we may also collect non-personally identifiable information, such as demographic information, IP address, web pages viewed, referral/exiting pages, browser type, purchasing history, interaction with advertising and other data, and may aggregate any information collected in a manner which does not identify any individual (“Aggregate Information”).

Information Usage

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • To process transactions (Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.)
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature
  • To send periodic emails

Please note that we reserve the right to access and/or disclose Personal Information and non-personal information we gather as required by law or to the extent necessary for us to investigate suspected fraud, harassment or other violations of any law, rule or regulation, or the Service rules or policies.

Cookies, Web Beacons, and Similar Technologies

“Cookies” are pieces of information that may be placed on your computer by a web site for the purpose of facilitating and enhancing your communication and interaction with that web site. Many web sites use cookies for these purposes. We may use cookies (and similar items such as clear gifs, web beacons, tags, etc…) to customize your visit to the Commentator and for other purposes to make your visit more convenient or to enable us to enhance our service. Cookies and similar items are not used by us to automatically retrieve personal information from your computer without your knowledge.

When you use our Service, our business partners and advertisers may set cookies and similar items on your computer to help deliver more relevant content and advertisements throughout their networks. These companies may use non-personally identifiable information during your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you.

You can control browser cookies through your browser’s settings. Please note that if you reject all browser cookies some feature of this website may not work correctly.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is very important to us. We attempt to provide for the secure transmission of your information from your computer to our servers by utilizing encryption software. However, due to the inherent open nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that communications between you and the Commentator or information stored on the Service or our servers, will be free from unauthorized access by third parties such as hackers and your use of the Service demonstrates your assumption of this risk. We have put in place reasonable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect. Only those employees who need access to your information in order to perform their duties are authorized to have access to your Personal Information. For more information on protecting your privacy, please visit www.ftc.gov/privacy .

You should be aware that personally identifiable information which you voluntarily include and transmit online in a posting, comment, public profile or other public forum may be viewed and used by others. We are unable to control such uses of your personally identifiable information, and by using such services you assume the risk that the personally identifiable information provided by you may be viewed and used by third parties.

Protection for Children

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Other Web Sites

As a convenience to you, we may provide links to third-party web sites, for example advertisers,  from within the Service. These web sites are not controlled by the Commentator. The Commentator is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these third-party sites. When you link away from the Commentator website, you do so at your own risk and should read the policies of such other web sites.

Communications with the Lehigh Valley Commentator

By providing your email address to the Commentator, you expressly consent to receive emails from us. We may use email to communicate with you, to send information that you have requested or to send information about other products or services developed or provided by us, provided that, we will not give your email address to another party to promote their products or services directly to you.

Any communication or material you transmit to us by email, electronic or in physical form , including any data, letters to the editor, article submissions, questions, comments, suggestions, or the like is, and will be treated as, non-confidential and non-proprietary. Except to the extent expressly covered by this policy, anything you transmit or post may be used by us for any purpose, including but not limited to, reproduction, disclosure, transmission, publication, broadcast and posting. Furthermore, you expressly agree that we are free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how, or techniques contained in any communication you send to us without compensation and for any purpose whatsoever.

Changes to Policy; Opt-Out Process

If we reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time.  We will post those changes on this page.

To unsubscribe or opt out of any service, you should edit your user profile. You may also send unsubscribe or opt-out requests to us at unsubscribe@lvcommentator.com and we will process your request within a reasonable time after receipt. We are not responsible for removing your personal information from the lists of any third party, such as advertisers, who has previously been provided your information in accordance with this policy.

Terms of Use

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website here.

Contacting Us:

For questions or concerns relating to privacy, we can be contacted at: admin@lvcommentator.com.

Effective Date:

This policy was last modified on 2/12/2015.

Polls

Please take our reader satisfaction poll. Please select one from each part.

View Results